These are basically my 40 favourite songs! Updated weekly. The rule is that each song has to have been in either the Official UK Top 40 or the Vodafone Big Top 40. Enjoy!
Congratulations to Machine Gun Kelly and Camila Cabello, who have now broken the record for weeks at #1 with Bad Things! The record was set on the 4th November 2016 when All In my Head (Flex) got its 14th week at #1, but now Bad Things has got its 15th to break the record!
Zara Larsson is very unlucky to have had Bad Things around, as she has had to settle for 9 consecutive weeks at #2. Had it not been for one of my favourite songs of all time, she certainly would've got her second #1 after I Would Like. However, from #3 downwards, the Top 10 has been shaken up a bit, a rarity in recent weeks. Just behind Zara are Cheat Codes and Demi Lovato, who rise 3 places to #3 this week. Expect No Promises to be a future #1 contender. Shed A Light and Symphony stick in the Top 5, however Kygo & Selena Gomez drop to #6.
Lower in the Top 20, Chris Brown continues to climb, and Kendrick Lamar's Humble climbs a huge 17 places up to #19. Disciples climb into the Top 20 with On My Mind too. There are debuts from Did You See and The Cure, in addition to four other songs from Kendrick's album DAMN: DNA, Loyalty, Love and Element. More big changes will occur over the next couple of weeks with a wave of new entries on the horizon, and i hope you enjoyed my chart! :)
These are some breakers that will enter high if they reach the chart:
Alone- Alan Walker, I Lied- Fifth Harmony, I Got You- Bebe Rexha, Digital Love- Digital Farm Animals ft. Hailee Steinfeld, Power- Little Mix, Are You Sure?- Kris Kross Amstrdam & Conor Maynard ft. Ty Dolla $ign, Some Kind Of Drug- G-Eazy ft. Marc E. Bassy, Love Incredible- Cashmere Cat ft. Camila Cabello and Hey Ma- Pitbull & J Balvin ft. Camila Cabello (Spanish version).
The real stats for each song in the top 40 (I've had a chart way longer than 13 weeks just not on Crown Note):
1) Bad Things- weeks 15 peak 1 (15)
2) So Good- weeks 11 peak 2 (9)
3) No Promises- weeks 2 peak 3
4) Shed A Light- weeks 20 peak 2 (3)
5) Symphony- weeks 5 peak 5 (4)
6) It Ain't Me- weeks 9 peak 4 (6)
7) Starving- weeks 31 peak 1 (8)
8) Stay- weeks 8 peak 7 (2)
9) I Love You- weeks 9 peak 8 (2)
10) Eraser- weeks 7 peak 9 (3)
11) I Would Like- weeks 22 peak 1
12) That's What I Like- weeks 7 peak 12 (2)
13) Solo Dance- weeks 9 peak 9 (3)
14) All In My Head (Flex)- weeks 38 peak 1 (14)
15) New Man- weeks 7 peak 13
16) Privacy- weeks 3 peak 16
17) Ciao Adios- weeks 10 peak 7 (2)
18) Places- weeks 5 peak 17
19) Humble- weeks 3 peak 19
20) On My Mind- weeks 2 peak 20
21) No More Sad Songs- weeks 7 peak 17
22) Best Behaviour- weeks 5 peak 22 (3)
23) Don't Leave- weeks 15 peak 7 (2)
24) Swalla- weeks 7 peak 20
25) The Cure- weeks 1 peak 25
26) Did You See- weeks 1 peak 26
27) Slide- weeks 8 peak 20
28) Heatstroke- weeks 4 peak 23
29) DNA- weeks 1 peak 29
30) Scared To Be Lonely- weeks 12 peak 8 (3)
31) Issues- weeks 6 peak 14
32) Let Me Hold You (Turn Me On)- weeks 35 peak 2 (5)
33) Galway Girl- weeks 6 peak 29
34) Something Just Like This- weeks 9 peak 10
35) Sex- weeks 48 peak 1 (9)
36) Loyalty- weeks 1 peak 36
37) Sign Of The Times- weeks 2 peak 37
38) Love- weeks 1 peak 38
39) Perfect- weeks 7 peak 18
40) Element- weeks 1 peak 40
So that’s it- the real stats for each song! Phew- that took a while… hope you enjoy my chart!! :D
- Number 1Peak1 (for 14 weeks)Weeks14
- Number 2Peak2Weeks11
- Number 3 Up by 3Peak3Weeks2
- Number 4 Down by 1Peak2Weeks14
- Number 5Peak5Weeks5
- Number 6 Down by 2Peak4Weeks9
- Number 7Peak3Weeks14
- Number 8 Up by 1Peak7Weeks8
- Number 9 Down by 1Peak8Weeks9
- Number 10Peak9Weeks7
- Number 11Peak2Weeks14
- Number 12Peak12Weeks7
- Number 13 Up by 1Peak9Weeks9
- Number 14 Down by 1Peak5Weeks14
- Number 15 Up by 1Peak13Weeks7
- Number 16 Up by 3Peak16Weeks3
- Number 17 Down by 2Peak7Weeks10
- Number 18 Down by 1
Places
Martin Solveig ft. featuring Ina Wroldsen
Peak17Weeks5 - Number 19 Up by 17Peak19Weeks3
- Number 20 Up by 7Peak20Weeks2
- Number 21 Down by 3Peak17Weeks7
- Number 22Peak22Weeks5
- Number 23 Down by 3Peak7Weeks14
- Number 24 Down by 3Peak20Weeks7
- Number 25 DebutPeak25Weeks1
- Number 26 DebutPeak26Weeks1
- Number 27 Up by 3Peak20Weeks8
- Number 28 Down by 5
Heatstroke
Calvin Harris ft. featuring Young Thug, Pharrell Williams, & Ariana Grande
From the album: Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1
Peak23Weeks3 - Number 29 DebutPeak29Weeks1
- Number 30 Down by 5Peak8Weeks12
- Number 31 Down by 7Peak14Weeks6
- Number 32 Down by 6Peak9Weeks14
- Number 33 Down by 4Peak29Weeks6
- Number 34 Down by 6
Something Just Like This
From the album: Memories...Do Not Open, Kaleidoscope
Peak10Weeks9 - Number 35 Down by 2Peak18Weeks13
- Number 36 DebutPeak36Weeks1
- Number 37 Up by 1Peak37Weeks2
- Number 38 DebutPeak38Weeks1
- Number 39 Down by 8Peak18Weeks7
- Number 40 DebutPeak40Weeks1
- Number 32 Dropout
Not in Love
M.O ft. featuring Kent Jones
Peak5Weeks11 - Number 34 Dropout
Shape of You (Remix)
Ed Sheeran ft. featuring Stormzy
Peak16Weeks7 - Number 35 DropoutPeak34Weeks2
- Number 37 Dropout
Light My Body Up
David Guetta ft. featuring Nicki Minaj & Lil Wayne
Peak37Weeks2 - Number 39 DropoutPeak24Weeks12
- Number 40 DropoutPeak26Weeks6
10 Comments
Hey Piran, thanks for the comment! Yeah, I didn't think that AIMH's record would be broken so soon! (there was only two months between it and Bad Things' reigns) Anyway, if I didn't have my rules then Bad Things could've been #1 for nearly 20 weeks! bcos it was my fave song probably from early December, and only hit the chart like a month later! I liked all the Kendrick songs which reached the Top 40 so, similarly to Drake and Stormzy when their albums came out, he flooded the bottom end of the chart! although Loyalty and Element are likely to drop out, Love could climb a few places! The Cure should reach Top 20 in the next couple of weeks too! I look forward to your next chart! :)
Hey Calum! So many songs I like on your list: 'Bad things', 'Shed A Light', 'It Ain't Me', 'Stay', 'Starving', 'That's What I Like', 'Something Just Like This' AND many more! It's also absolutely incredible to see Bad Things at #1 for 15 WEEKS! Just wow. Hope you had a great weekend:)
Hey RandomGuy! I'm glad u like so many of the songs in my chart, especially as 5 of the ones u mentioned are top 10! 15 weeks really is big, even for me! in 2016 I had two 9 week #1s (Sex and Say u Do), two 8 week #1s (All My Friends and Starving) and even a 14 week #1 in All In My Head (Flex)! I wonder how long it'll be before the record is broken... we'll see! :) hope u have a good week and I look forward to ur next chart! :)
Zara Larsson at your #2 is great! The fact that she is underrated is beyond me, even though I haven't listened to her album yet. I'm also focused on CC ft Demi Lovato and MGK & Camilla, and those two Calvin tracks right next to each other. He happens to be my favorite DJ.
yh, Zara's music is great! every song of hers including features has hit my top 11! (Never Forget You #10, Lush Life #8, Girls Like #7, This Ones For u #11, Aint my Fault #4, I Would Like #1, So Good #2 and Symphony #5!) I'm glad u like my whole top 3! I'm also a big fan of Camila and Cheat Codes! I'm also glad u like seeing those Calvin tracks- both are great! so which day do u usually post ur charts on? :) I have no particular day because I'm actually a couple of weeks behind :/ , but when I catch up it will probably be Fridays or Saturdays. :) I might put another up possibly tomorrow! hope u have a good week!
Hey Calum!
Great charts as always!
Here is my ranking of your new entries:
“The Cure” (Good)
“Did You See” (Good)
“DNA.” (Amazing)
“LOYALTY.” (Decent)
“LOVE.” (Good)
“ELEMENT.” (Great)
Sorry, if I responded too late tonight, because today, Saturday the 20th May, it's my birthday and I got congratulated, so I couldn't respond.
But I never forget the charts of my chart friends!
Hey Calum! I love your charts once again. :)
Well 15 weeks at #1 for 'Bad Things' is incredible! I could never imagine a #1 for that long on my charts; anything that goes beyond one month at the top for me & it already becomes one of my favourite hits of the year!
I'm pleased to see that Kendrick Lamar had so many debuts this week & that 'Humble' took such a big climb! Here's my rating of your debuts: 'The Cure' (9/10), 'Did You See' (5/10), 'DNA.' (8/10), 'LOYALTY.' (7/10), 'LOVE.' (7/10) & 'ELEMENT.' (7/10), so a really good week there overall!
I hope you're having a fantastic weekend & I look forward to hearing from you soon.